Miya
  • Birthplace

    N/A

  • Birthday
    N/A

    Deathday
    N/A

Miya

Miya awards and nominations
Year Category Subcategory Info Movie/Tv Series
2017 Fantasia Film Festival Winner Audience Award Best Animated Feature (Kenji Kamiyama) Napping Princess
2016 Screen Actors Guild Awards Winner Actor Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture (Keith Adams, Shea Adams, Lee Adamson, Michael Addison, Genevieve Aitken, Russell Allen, Cameron Ambridge, Guy Andrews, Eugene Arendsen, Keir Beck, Arthur Berezin, Tristan Carrigan, Kabelo Bouga Chalatsane, Raelene Chapman, Dayna Grant, Malcolm Cochrane, Jared Cohen, Doug Coleman, Hein de Vries, Sebastian Dickins, Paul Doyle, Stephen Dunlevy, Kelsey Egan, Morgan Evans, Sean February, Brenda Firmani, Shaun Ford, Sam Foster, Stephen Gall, Bruce Garland, Warren Germishuys, Liam Gherlenda, Paul Goodwin, Dane Grant, Scotty Gregory, Steve Griffin, Tad Griffith, Peter Hill, Daniel Himschoot, Katja Hopkins, Natascha Hopkins, Jon Iles, Russell Ingram, Olivia Jackson, Robert Jones, Ingrid Kleinig, Nathan Lawson, Schalk Louw, Cody Mackie, Craig Macrae, Monelisi Magadla, Eduardo Marques Jr., Robbie Marshall, Russ McCarroll, Rocky McDonald, Ian Meiring, Roland Melville, Darren Mitchell, Tomoki Miyamoto, Craig Morgan, Malibongwe Mqamelo, Aaron Muchanyu, Anneli Muller, Stephen Murdoch, Guy Norris, Harlan Norris, Harrison Norris, Richard Norton, Chris Patton, Brett Praed, Thapelo Ramatlhodi, Mark Rayner, Greg Robinson, Mick Roughan, Vincent Roxburgh, Inge Sildnik, Yasca Sinigaglia, Ben Smith-Petersen, Michael Soloman, Gillian Statham, Tyrone Stevenson, Ian Stock, Greg Stuart, Glenn Suter, Riley Suter, Matt Taylor, Mark Tearle, Jacob Tomuri, Reon Van Der Watt, Fleur van Eeden, Matthew Van Leeve, Annette Van Moorsel, Karl Van Moorsel, Mick Van Moorsel, John Walton, Mark Wickham, Judd Wild, Jim Wilkey, Vernon Willemse, Stuart Williamson, Tim Wong, Lawrence Woodward, Avril Wynne) Mad Max: Fury Road
2015 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Winner Best Special Effects Best Special Effects (Makoto Kamiya) I Am a Hero
2014 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Notable Entry Domestic Feature Film Category (Akiyuki Shinbo, Yukihiro Miyamoto) Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part III: Rebellion
2013 Online Film & Television Association Winner OFTA Television Award Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series (David Altenau, Josh Miyaji, Donnie Dean, Eric Roberts) American Horror Story
2012 Online Film & Television Association Winner OFTA Television Award Best Visual Effects in a Series (David Altenau, Josh Miyaji, Steve Galich) American Horror Story
2010 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Voice Actor TV Category (Hiroshi Kamiya) Monogatari
2008 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Voice Actor TV Category (Mamoru Miyano, Death Note: Desu nôto) Mobile Suit Gundam 00
2007 Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America Winner Nebula Award Best Script (Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt) Howl's Moving Castle
2005 Hollywood Film Awards Winner Hollywood Film Award Animation of the Year (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2005 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2005 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Animation of the Year (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2005 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Director (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2004 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Winner Audience Award Best Feature Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2003 Academy Awards, USA Winner Oscar Best Animated Feature (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Amsterdam Fantastic Film Festival Winner Silver Scream Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Annie Awards Winner Annie Outstanding Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Annie Awards Winner Annie Outstanding Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Cambridge Film Festival Winner Audience Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Christopher Awards Winner Christopher Award Film (Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki, Yasuyoshi Tokuma, Takeyoshi Matsushita, Seiichirô Ujiie, Yutaka Narita, Kôji Hoshino, Banjiro Uemura, Hironori Aihara, Kirk Wise, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt, Donald W. Ernst, John Lasseter) Spirited Away
2003 International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) Winner INOCA Best Non-English Language Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) Winner INOCA Best Animated Feature (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Berlin International Film Festival Winner Golden Berlin Bear (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Blue Ribbon Awards Winner Blue Ribbon Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Cinekid Winner Cinekid Film Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Durban International Film Festival Winner Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Jeonju Film Festival Winner Audience Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Winner LAFCA Award Best Animation (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Animated Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Director (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 San Francisco International Film Festival Winner Audience Award Best Narrative Feature (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Winner Special Mention (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Animation of the Year Grand Prix (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Character Design Film Category (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Director Film Category (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Best Screenplay Film Category (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Tokyo Anime Award Winner Notable Entry Domestic Feature Film Category (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Utah Film Critics Association Awards Winner UFCA Award Best Director (Hayao Miyazaki, Kirk Wise) Spirited Away
2002 Utah Film Critics Association Awards Winner UFCA Award Best Screenplay (Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt) Spirited Away
1998 Blue Ribbon Awards Winner Special Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1998 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1998 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1998 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Animated Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1998 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1997 Hochi Film Awards Winner Special Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1997 Nikkan Sports Film Awards Winner Nikkan Sports Film Award Best Director (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1990 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Japanese Film Director (Hayao Miyazaki) Kiki's Delivery Service
1990 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Animated Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Kiki's Delivery Service
1989 Blue Ribbon Awards Winner Special Award (Hayao Miyazaki) My Neighbor Totoro
1989 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Kinema Junpo Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) My Neighbor Totoro
1989 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Japanese Film (Hayao Miyazaki) My Neighbor Totoro
1989 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) My Neighbor Totoro
1989 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Ofuji Noburo Award (Hayao Miyazaki) My Neighbor Totoro
1987 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Ofuji Noburo Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Castle in the Sky
1985 Fantafestival Winner Best Short Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
1985 Kinema Junpo Awards Winner Readers' Choice Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
1985 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Ofuji Noburo Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
1984 Faro Island Film Festival Winner Golden Train Award Outstanding Artistic Contribution (Hayao Miyazaki) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
1966 Mainichi Film Concours Winner Mainichi Film Concours Best Cinematography (Yoshio Miyajima) Kwaidan
Year Category Subcategory Info Movie/Tv Series
2021 Annecy International Animated Film Festival Nominee Cristal Best Feature (Masashi Ando, Masayuki Miyaji) The Deer King
2021 Annie Awards Nominee Annie Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature (Gorô Miyazaki) Earwig and the Witch
2021 Crunchyroll Anime Awards Nominee Anime Award Best Ending (Mamoru Miyano) In/Spectre
2021 Fantasia Film Festival Nominee Audience Award Best Animated Feature (Masayuki Miyaji, Masashi Ando) The Deer King
2021 Fantasia Film Festival Nominee Satoshi Kon Award Best Animated Feature (Masashi Ando, Masayuki Miyaji) The Deer King
2020 Annie Awards Nominee Annie Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production (Kenji Kamiyama, Shinji Aramaki) Ultraman
2020 Crunchyroll Anime Awards Nominee Anime Award Best VA Performance (Japanese) (Mamoru Miyano) Sarazanmai
2020 Gaudí Awards Nominee Gaudí Award Best Non-Catalan Language Film (Millor Pel·lícula en Llengua no Catalana) (Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia, David Desola, Pedro Rivero, Basque Films, Mr Miyagi Films) The Platform
2018 20/20 Awards Nominee Felix Best Foreign Language Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
2017 Seattle International Film Festival Nominee Films4Families Youth Jury Award (Kenji Kamiyama) Napping Princess
2014 Awards of the Japanese Academy Nominee Award of the Japanese Academy Best Animation Film (Akiyuki Shinbo, Yukihiro Miyamoto) Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part III: Rebellion
2013 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Nominee Maria Best Motion Picture (Kenji Kamiyama) 009 Re:Cyborg
2012 Asian Film Awards Nominee Asian Film Award Best Visual Effects (Makoto Kamiya) Gantz
2010 Asia Pacific Screen Awards Nominee Asia Pacific Screen Award Best Animated Feature Film (Yasumasa Yotsumiya) King of Thorn
2008 International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) Nominee IFMCA Award Best Original Score for an Animated Film (Tamiya Terashima) Tales from Earthsea
2007 Asian Film Awards Nominee Asian Film Award Best Visual Effects (Tetsuo Ohya, Makoto Kamiya, Katsuro Onoue) Japan Sinks
2007 Asian Film Awards Nominee Asian Film Award Best Composer (Tamiya Terashima) Tales from Earthsea
2006 Academy Awards, USA Nominee Oscar Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2006 Annie Awards Nominee Annie Best Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2006 Annie Awards Nominee Annie Best Writing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis) Howl's Moving Castle
2006 International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) Nominee INOCA Best Animated Feature (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2006 Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists Nominee Silver Ribbon Best Foreign Director (Regista del Miglior Film Straniero) (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2004 Argentinean Film Critics Association Awards Nominee Silver Condor Best Foreign Film (Mejor Película Extranjera) (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2004 BAFTA Awards Nominee BAFTA Film Award Best Film not in the English Language (Toshio Suzuki, Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2004 Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America Nominee Nebula Award Best Script (Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt) Spirited Away
2004 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Nominee Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2004 Venice Film Festival Nominee Golden Lion (Hayao Miyazaki) Howl's Moving Castle
2003 Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA Nominee Saturn Award Best Writing (Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt) Spirited Away
2003 César Awards, France Nominee César Best Foreign Film (Meilleur film étranger) (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2003 Hugo Awards Nominee Hugo Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form (Hayao Miyazaki, Cindy Davis, Donald H. Hewitt) Spirited Away
2003 International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) Nominee INOCA Best Original Screenplay (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Cahiers du Cinéma Nominee Top 10 Film Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 European Film Awards Nominee Screen International Award (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2002 Sitges - Catalonian International Film Festival Nominee Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Spirited Away
2001 Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America Nominee Nebula Award Best Script (Hayao Miyazaki, Neil Gaiman) Princess Mononoke
2000 Annie Awards Nominee Annie Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
2000 Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Nominee Sierra Award Best Animated Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Princess Mononoke
1996 Awards of the Japanese Academy Nominee Award of the Japanese Academy Best Sound (Kazuo Miyauchi) Godzilla vs. Destoroyah
1991 Awards of the Japanese Academy Nominee Award of the Japanese Academy Best Sound (Hisayuki Miyamoto, Tugumi) The Legend of Zipang
1984 Faro Island Film Festival Nominee Golden Train Award Best Film (Hayao Miyazaki) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Miya is known for...